Honda Financial Service Privacy Notice

Honda Finance Europe PLC t/a Honda Financial Services (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Honda Financial Services, a subsidiary of Honda Motor Europe Limited, located at: Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL.

Information collection

We collect and process the following data about you:

Details that you provide when applying for finance from us including,

  • Address (and previous addresses if less than 3 years)
  • Mobile and home telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Employment status
  • Employer

You are provided with an opportunity to opt out from receiving communications from us or our partners at the time that your details are submitted or at the time you sign the finance agreement and on each occasion that you are contacted thereafter.

Honda Financial Services gather personal information from you for the purposes of underwriting and administering your account. The information we collect is appropriate for the purposes described and not excessive. Your personal data is held on secure servers to minimise the risk of the data being lost or stolen.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to contact you or give your details to others for these purposes.

You have the right to request that we erase any data we hold about you where we do not have a legitimate basis for holding it.

You have the right to request sight of all of the information we hold about you.

In order to exercise any of these rights please notify us in writing to the Customer Services Department at Honda Financial Services, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL or by telephoning the same department on 0345 128 8908 or by email at hfe.customerservice@honda-eu.com

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By supplying your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing in this way.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information about our products, services and offers which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To contact you regarding your opinions on our products and services which may be used for marketing, research and analysis, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. The company we use to provide this service to us is Chrysalis Solmotive

We, or selected third parties, will only contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.

 

Date retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we need it for Honda Financial Services legitimate interest in accordance with applicable law or to meet a legal requirement, after which we will take steps to delete your personal data or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

You will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out to having your contact details used as set out above, at the time your details are submitted.

If you do not want us to use your data as set out above, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant boxes situated on the marketing consent form on which we collect your data.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • by writing to us at the Customer Services Department at Honda Financial Services, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL
  • by telephoning the same department on 0345 128 8908 or by email at hfe.customerservice@honda-eu.com

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, Members of our group include Honda UK and Honda Motor Europe.

We may also share your data with dealers in the Honda franchised dealer network.

Details of these dealers can be found at http://www.honda.co.uk/cars/dealer-list.html & http://www.honda.co.uk/motorcycles/dealer-list.html

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Honda, our customers or others. 

Fake emails using Honda’s name

Honda Financial Services is aware of fake emails, popularly called “phishing” emails which can contain notices such as job advertisements, job offers and competition award notifications. These emails use Honda’s name to pretend they are genuine and exist solely for the purpose of obtaining private information about consumers (e.g. credit card numbers or passwords). These emails have no connection with Honda and Honda does not use these methods for job advertising or for communicating with competition winners.

Unfortunately these fake emails are a growing fraud on the internet. This practice is carried out either by the sending of a bogus email directly to a victim, or by directing them to a website where personal information is requested.

Fake job offers tend to target overseas individuals, as they ask for money to be sent to them for UK visa purposes. Honda never requests payments details in association with any job applications or any communication related to them. If in any doubt about the validity of a recruitment offer, please contact: Human Resources, Honda (UK), Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL.

Recent email award notifications have purported to be from Honda. Honda never requests payment details in association with competition winners or any communication related to them.

Honda advises that if you receive an email using Honda’s name that asks for personal information or financial information and you have concerns about its authenticity, then please treat such emails with extreme caution.

Correcting / updating / accessing personal information

If your personal information changes (such as post code, email address, etc.), or if we have inaccurate information, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your personal information from our database. To notify us of a change or inaccuracy, you can advise us by writing to us at the Customer Services Department at Honda Financial Services, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL or by telephoning the same department on 0345 128 8908 or by email at hfe.customerservice@honda-eu.com

Subject access requests

If you would like to access the personal information that Honda holds about you, please write to us at Customer Services Department, Honda Financial Services, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL .